Privacy Policy

Article no. 1 : Preamble

This Privacy Policy Statement informs you of terms and procedures for the collection, processing and use of your personal data by Sylvain Seccia EIRL, registered under the business identifier 449 395 953 in Paris trade and corporate register (indifferently called the “Company”, “Sylvain Seccia EIRL” or “We” (“Us”)). This Charter also informs you of your data-protection rights and obligations when using Sylvain Seccia EIRL websites (the “Websites”), video games (the “Games”) and applications (the “Applications”) edited by the Company available on computers or mobile devices and that will provide a link to this Privacy Policy.

The Websites, Games and Applications are collectively designated by the term “Services”.
Sylvain Seccia EIRL is responsible for collecting personal data.

By accessing or using the Services, you acknowledge that you are conversant with the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement and you consent to them.

Article no. 2 : Collection and use of personal data

The term "personal data" denotes any and all informing directly or indirectly identifying you, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements specific to you.

When you use our Services, you may be asked to supply certain personal information, or such information may be processed, particular for the following reasons, without limitation implied: 
  1. the purchase of products and services;
  2. the management and tracking of orders, payments and subscriptions;
  3. participation in competitive games;
  4. replies to surveys;
  5. the use of forums;
  6. event marketing and commercial canvassing;
  7. contacting Support;
  8. user-satisfaction surveys and complaints handling;
  9. customer loyalty initiatives, sponsoring and canvassing;
  10. processing the IP address to identify the place of residence and for the security of the account;
  11. subscription to certain newsletters and features;
  12. inclusion in an e-mailing list;
  13. preventing and detecting unusual or unlawful behaviour, particularly as regards bank card payments;
  14. combating fraud;
  15. supervision and monitoring of player behaviour and of compliance with the behaviour rules, possibly to the extent of closing a game account;
  16. analysing customer activity on the Services;
  17. securing access to customer spaces;
For these purposes, you may be requested to provide certain personal information, particularly your name, postal address, e-mail address, user names and passwords, age, date of birth, telephone numbers and sex. You will be informed, when the data are collected, whether the data we are asking you to disclose are required or optional.

We will not ask you for this information if you are only visiting our Websites, but you will not be allowed to access certain areas of those Websites, such as the forums, unless you register.

The Company may offer you the chance to connect to certain Services by means of a social network or game platform identifier. This connection method will sometimes be required to access certain functionalities of the Services, notably to offer you the chance to interact with other users of these networks and platforms.

By connecting via a social network or a game platform, you will be asked to accept that certain data concerning you is shared with Sylvain Seccia EIRL. By accepting this sharing of information, Sylvain Seccia EIRL shall have access to this data and will keep some of it.

Thus, by connecting to some of our Applications via the social network Facebook, Sylvain Seccia EIRL will have access to your list of friends but will not keep it. This access allows us to let you benefit from certain functionalities of the social network involving other users. We keep your Facebook identifier to allow us to recognise you on several mobile devices and to re-attribute to you the progress acquired during your prior connections.

When you authorise our Services to interact with social networks or game platforms, we can share data concerning you with your contacts. This data includes your name, profile photo on the social network concerned and your progress and/or ranking in our games.

These social networks and game platforms are created and managed by third parties and are not controlled by Us. We invite you to refer to their conditions of use and their privacy policies to understand how these third parties process your data and those they are likely to communicate to us.
 

Article no. 3 : Disclosure of personal data

Sylvain Seccia EIRL may use third party service providers to collect your personal data on Sylvain Seccia EIRL's behalf, for the purpose of performing the tasks required to execute your orders, deliver products, process your payments and combat fraud. Sylvain Seccia EIRL may also, for the same purposes, be required to disclose to those service providers some of your data, particularly personal data, using a secure channel.

Sylvain Seccia EIRL may share your personal details with third party service providers situated outside the European Union, particularly Canada, Brazil and the USA.

These details are sent to recipients outside the European Union to build good customer relationships. Sylvain Seccia EIRL has taken every necessary precaution to ensure that your personal details are sufficiently protected, under contractual clauses established by the European Commission.
 

Article no. 4 : Cookies

When a person visits our Websites, cookies or similar files may be installed, in particular on the web user's hard disk.
 

1) What is a cookie?

 
A cookie is information written to your hard disk by the server of the website you visit.

It contains several data items: 
  • the name of the server leaving the file on your disk;
  • a unique identifying number;
  • it may also include an expiry date…
This information is sometimes stored on your computer in a plain text file accessed by a server to read and record information.

There are different types of cookie: 
  • session cookies, which are deleted when the session closes;
  • permanent cookies, which are stored;
You will find more information about cookies on the CNIL website (http://www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces/les-cookies/) and on the website http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.
 

2) The cookies We output from our Websites

 
The cookies We use on our Websites fall into the following categories: 
  • Cookies that are strictly necessary: these cookies are essential to the operation of our Websites and to provide the services you request. These cookies are designed to identify you, help make our services secure, access your account and manage your orders.
  • Function or feature cookies: these cookies are aimed at enhancing your browsing experience on our Websites. We use them to store your choices and preferences, such as the language you use, to store previously-input information so as to avoid your having to input it again when you next visit, and to remind us of pages already visited so as not to re-display them. 
  • Advertising-related cookies: We use these cookies to measure the impact of an advertising campaign on our Websites (number of pages viewed, number of clicks, etc.). For statistical purposes, among others, We also use software analysing and making use of events in response to the sending of e-mails, such as message opening, clicks, the termination of subscriptions or registrations, which operates using cookies.
 

3) Cookies output by third parties from our Websites
 

Google Analytics

The Company gathers information relating to logins and visitor behaviour for statistical purposes (number of visitors, pages viewed, etc.). For this purpose, the Company uses Google Analytics, a website analysis service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed in your computer to help the website analyse the use of the website by its users. The data generated by the cookies concern your use of the site (including your IP address) will be transmitted and stored by Google on servers located in the United States. Google will use this information to assess your use of the site, compile site activity reports for the site's publisher and supply other services relating to site activity and the use of the Internet. Google may disclose these data to third parties where legally obliged to do so, or where such third parties process the data on Google's behalf, including in particular this website's publisher. Google will not cross-match your IP address with any other data in Google's possession. You can disable cookies by setting your browser's parameters for the purpose. However, disabling them may prevent you from using certain features of this website. By using this website, you give your express consent to Google processing your personal data under the terms and for the purposes described below. For further information on how Google uses your data when your visit our Websites, click on: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/.

We also use Google Analytics to collect certain demographic data (age, sex) concerning Website visitors, as well as information concerning their interests, on an anonymous basis. For this purpose, jointly with third-party suppliers including Google, we use proprietary cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie). Sylvain Seccia EIRL uses these data to gain a clearer understanding of its Website users' the profiles. This information does not enable us to identify you. Furthermore, these demographic data shall in no circumstances be associated with any personal data you may have disclosed to Sylvain Seccia EIRL. You may at any time customise or de-activate those data via the Google Ads Settings page. You may opt out of using the Google Analytics cookies by downloading and installing the Opt-out Browser Add-on available from the following address: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Online advertising networks

In connection with certain advertising campaigns, online advertising networks may place a cookie on your terminal to offer you targeted advertisements relating to Sylvain Seccia EIRL's activities.

For further information on how advertisers use behavioural advertising cookies (among others) and how to disable them or avoid receiving such cookies, view the following website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

Social networks

We may include on our Websites third-party computer applications enabling you to share the content of our Websites with other persons or to let those other persons know that you have viewed one of our Websites or acquaint them with your opinion concerning it. Particular examples of this are the "Share" and "Like" buttons derived from social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Google +, etc.

A button of this kind may enable a social network to identify you even if you did not click on it when viewing our Websites. A social-networking button of this kind can be used by the social network to which it links in order to track your browsing on our Websites, by the mere fact that your account with the social network is activated on your terminal (a session was opened) while you browse our Websites.

We have no control over the process used by the social networks for gathering information on your browsing of our Websites that relates to personal data possessed by those networks. We suggest that you view the privacy policy statements of those social networks in order to find out the purposes for which they use such information, particularly advertising uses, in seeking browsing information using these social-networking buttons. These privacy-protection policies should enable you to make choices regarding these social networks, particularly by adjusting the settings of your user accounts with each of those networks.
 

4) Cookies We place on websites which carry our advertising

 
Third-party sites may carry banners promoting the activities of Sylvain Seccia EIRL. In these circumstances, when a web user clicks on such a banner, a cookie is installed in your device. These cookies are used for the following purposes: 
  • to record the number of pages viewed and clicks on our advertising content broadcast on third-party sites, to identify such content and sites and to determine the number of users clicking on each content.
  • to calculate the amounts due to the entitled parties in the advertising dissemination chain (third-party site publishers and advertising networks) and to establish statistics
  • to track subsequent browsing by your terminal on our sites.
5) Managing cookie preferences
 
Most browsers have default settings allowing the placing of cookies. However, if you wish you can disable cookies by selecting the appropriate settings options on your browser. The procedure for changing cookie settings may differ according to browser.  We wish to draw your attention to the fact that changing your browser settings to disable all cookies will prevent you from accessing certain features, pages and spaces of the Websites . Accordingly, we recommend that you disable only third-party cookies. 

Article no. 5 : Non-personal data collection

The Company reserves the right to collect certain information concerning your computer (IP, access provider, hardware and software configuration) particularly when installing a game published by Sylvain Seccia EIRL, and in the event of hardware modification of your terminal. The Company also reserves the right to collect certain information linked to your mobile device (brand, model, version of operating system, unique identifier of the device) notably when installing an Application or a Game available on a mobile device.

We may use these data for statistical purposes (particularly to enhance game performance), for managing bugs and to allow us to assist if you encounter a technical problem when using our Services.

The Company also reserves the right to collect certain information based on your in-game activity (including the log and history of all data exchanges, connection log and history or all other data linked to the actions carried out in the Games). The Company may use this information as it sees fit, notably to improve the in-game experience and to ensure the Terms of Use are respected.

These data will not enable us to identify you. Nevertheless, if We associate non-personal data with personal data, the data so combined will be treated as personal data for as long as they remain combined.
 

Article no. 6 : Survey Serving Technology

The services may use Pollfish SDK. Pollfish is an on-line survey platform, through which, anyone may conduct surveys. Pollfish collaborates with Developers of applications for smartphones in order to have access to users of such applications and address survey questionnaires to them.

When used in the services, a specific set of your device data (including Advertising ID which will may be processed by Pollfish only in strict compliance with google play policies- and/or other device data) and response meta-data (including information about the apps which you have installed in your mobile phone) is automatically sent to Pollfish servers, in order for Pollfish to discern whether you are eligible for a survey.

For a full list of data received by Pollfish through the services, please read carefully Pollfish respondent terms located at https://www.pollfish.com/terms/respondent. These data will be associated with your answers to the questionnaires whenever Pollfish sents such questionnaires to eligible users. By downloading the services you accept this privacy policy document and you hereby give your consent for the processing by Pollfish of the aforementioned data.

Furthermore, you are informed that you may disable Pollfish operation at any time by using the Pollfish “opt out section” available on Pollfish website. We once more invite you to check the respondent’s terms of use, if you wish to have more detailed view of the way Pollfish works.


APPLE, GOOGLE AND AMAZON ARE NOT A SPONSOR NOR ARE INVOLVED IN ANY WAY IN THIS CONTEST/DRAW. NO APPLE PRODUCTS ARE BEING USED AS PRIZES.
 

Article no. 7 : Chat rooms and discussion forums

The Services may contain discussion spaces, particularly in the form of forums or chat rooms. Sylvain Seccia EIRL reminds you that any and all personal information divulged in forums and chat rooms becomes public knowledge and can be re-used by anyone. The user must therefore be very cautious when considering disclosing personal information on this type of service.

At all events, Sylvain Seccia EIRL strongly advises you not to make public sensitive personal information, particularly information concerning your racial or ethnic origins, or your political, philosophical or religious opinions, or your membership of a trade union, and likewise any information concerning your health or sexual preferences.

If you choose to make such information public on the Websites, you consent to their being visible to other members, and also to any person accessing the Websites.

Accordingly, you should not give out any information that you do not wish to make public.
 

Article no. 8 : Access and modification

Pursuant to the French data protection Act of 6 January 1978, you have a right of access, enquiry and amendment of data concerning you.

You also have a right to refuse on legitimate grounds the processing of personal data concerning you and a right to refuse the use of those data for canvassing, particularly of a commercial nature.

You may exercise your rights via on-line support: games@seccia.com.

Out of concern for your privacy and the protection of your personal data, We must ascertain your identity before replying to your request. Accordingly, any request to exercise your rights must enclose a copy of a signed identity document.

Your request will be processed as soon as possible, in accordance with the statutory provisions from time to time in force.
 

Article no. 9 : Update

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy Statement at any time. Consequently, we advise you to check our "Privacy Policy Statement" regularly.
 

Article no. 10 : Enquiries and complaints

For any enquiry or complaint relating to our Privacy Policy Statement, you may contact us by post at the following address:

Sylvain Seccia EIRL
133 rue d'aboukir
75002 Paris, France